NAAC Accredited 'A' grade

images +91-80-22955354
images +91-80-22955354
news

Outstanding Student Achievers

Name Achievements
Achievers 2017-18
Kshamitha
Kshamitha R Shastry
  • Bharathnatyam and Kathak exponent, recipient of numerous awards, performs regularly across India and abroad.
Shraddha H N
Shraddha H N
  • She is a singer, dancer, dubbing artist and actor. She regularly gives programs of both Bharathanatyam and Singing and has made her debut as dubbing artist and in acting.
College-classical-dance
Group
  • The College Classical dance team has won prestigious state level competitions and has performed at the Yuva Dasara Cultural fest.
College-Singing-team
Group
  • The College Singing team has won many Intercollege competitions including Vishwamanava Samskruthi Habba 2017 State Level competition.
Shreyank
Shreyank S K (Head of the Project), Deepak Bharadwaj, Gowtham M M, Nandish P, Kumar R
  • Completed a project on Mitigation of Man-Elephant Conflict in Karnataka with special reference to Bannerghatta National Park sponsored by the Bangalore Environment Trust and guided by noted environmentalist Dr A.N Yellappareddy.
Prabhanjan
Prabhanjan Sharma
  • Won 1place in the Man of the Hour and duo won 3rd place in HR event at Moneta the annual financial fest of the R A Poddar College of Commerce and Economics , Mumbai.
Vishnu
Vikrama Vishnu Bhat
Sl. No. Name of the Student Class & section Event Achievements
1 1

Sujith C

Netball
  • Best Sportsman of the Year award at Annual Convocation, Bangalore University
2 1

Rakesh C

III B.Com 'H' Throwball & Netball
  • Secured Gold Medal in 13th South Zone National Throwball Championship for Men & Women
  • Participated in All India Inter-University Netball Competition (National level).
  • Secured Bronze medal in 40th Senior National Throwball Championship for Men & Women 2017-18 held at Haryana.
3 1

Thanushree N

III B.Com 'H' Throwball & Netball
  • Secured Gold Medal in 13th South Zone National Throwball Championship for Men and Women.
  • Secured Gold medal in 11th South Zone Senior Nationals Netball Championship for Men and Women.
  • Secured Silver medal in 40th Senior National Throwball Championship for Men & Women 2017-18 held at Haryana.
  • Participated in All India Inter-University Netball Competition (National level).
4 1

Harshitha S

II BCA 'B' Throwball
  • Secured Gold medal in 11th South Zone Senior Nationals Netball Championship for Men & Women
5 1

Harshitha V L

III BCA Netball
  • Secured Gold medal in 11th South Zone Senior Nationals Netball Championship for Men & Women
6 1

Pradeep B R

II BBA ‘B’ Handball
  • Participated in South Zone Inter-University Handball Competition 2017-18
7 1

Santhosh Kumar M

II B.Com ‘C’ Handball
  • Participated in South Zone Inter-University Handball Competition 2017-18
8 1

Sushmitha P

II B.Com Cricket
  • Participated in South Zone Inter-University Cricket (Women) Competition 2017-18
9 1

Shreyas B M

I B.Com Cricket
  • Represented Karnataka in the Vinoo Mankad Trophy under 19 held during the year 2017-18. Highest Wicket Taker for Karnataka in the Vinoo Mankad (South Zone) Trophy 2017-18.
  • Represented South Zone in the Vinoo Mankad Trophy under 19 inter Zonal one day held during the year 2017-18.
  • Represented Karnataka in the Cooch Behar Trophy under 19 held during year 2017-18.
  • Represented Karnataka in the 23 one-day league held during the year 2017-18.
  • Represented India Blue in the under 19 challenger series Trophy held during the year 2017-18.


10 1

Nandan V G

II B.Com Air Rifle Shooting
  • Participated in All India Inter-University Air Rifle Shooting Competition 2017-18
11 1

Nikkil B R

I B.Com Floorball
  • Secured Silver medal in 12th National Floorball Championship-2017.
  • Secured Gold medal in12th National Floorball Championship Under 19 (Boys & girls).
12 1

Biju Modal

I B.Com Floorball
  • Secured Silver medal in 12th National Floorball Championship-2017.
  • Secured Gold medal in12th National Floorball Championship Under 19 (Boys & girls).
13 1

Deepak G A

II M.Com Archery
  • Participated in All India Inter-University Archery Competition 2017-18.
14 1

Suhas S

III BBA Baseball
  • Participated in All India Inter-University Baseball Competition 2017-18
15 1

Prateek Bharadwaj

III B.Com ’D’ Baseball
  • Participated in All India Inter-University Baseball Competition 2017-18
16 1

Priyanka Bai

I B.Com ‘E’ Baseball
  • Participated in All India Inter-University Baseball Competition 2017-18
17 1

Rahul D R

II M.Com Athletics
  • Participated in All India Inter-University Athletic Competition 2017-18.